Home
 
Welcome to Maidstone Swimming Club

 

Formed in 1844, Maidstone Swimming Club is recognised as England's oldest competitive swimming organisation. Based in the heart of Kent at the County town's own leisure centre, not only do we boast an enviable record of swimming and diving achievements, but also an eye for future success.  We recognise our rich historical base - whilst aiming to nuture and develop tomorrow's swimming sensations.

 

We're fully affiliated to the ASA as well as holders of Swim 21 accreditation. We commit to providing a safe, effective quality service to every member, allowing them to reach their potential. Come join us today !


 


  • New Car Parking Rules

    Mote Park Leisure Centre are planning to bring in new car parking rules from the 1st May which require you to register your vehicle with them if you are staying longer than three hours.  This shouldn't affect normal training, but could apply if you are attending a gala at the pool.

    Full details are available on the Leisure Centre's web site here.

Time Trials - 18th July 2014
Written by Administrator   
Monday, 21 July 2014 18:25

Results are now in for the 50m Backstroke and 25/50m Butterfly time trials that took place on Friday, 18th July here.

A short guide to the disqualification codes is available here. 

 
Maidstone Open 2014
Written by Administrator   
Sunday, 13 July 2014 16:30

Maidstone Open 2014 - Licence number 3SE4276

maidstoneWhere: Maidstone Leisure Centre, Mote Park, Maidstone, ME15 7RN

When: Sunday 30th November 2014, warm ups: 8:45am and 1.30pm

Entries are now being accepted for the Maidstone Level 3 Licensed Open Gala.  A full entry pack is available to download here which contains Promoter Conditions, Qualifying Times and Club / Individual Entry forms.

Clubs entries of 10 swimmers or more should be made using SportsSystems Entry Manager.  The electronic entry pack can be found here. You can download the SportsSystems entry manager software hereEmail SportsSystems entry files to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Please send all paper entries to John Gomersall, 48 Roseleigh Avenue, Maidstone, Kent, ME16 0AS.  Please also send payment for electronic entries, with a written summary of all entries, to this address.

All entries, whether paper or electronic, must be received by midnight on Saturday, 18th October 2014.

 
Time Trials - 11th July 2014
Written by Administrator   
Sunday, 13 July 2014 15:10

Results are now in for the 50m Freestyle and Breastroke time trials that took place on Friday, 11th July here.

A short guide to the disqualification codes is available here. 

Lots of PBs and great to see so many new swimmers too!

 
Millennium League Times
Written by Administrator   
Sunday, 06 July 2014 20:56

Congratulations to all the swimmers on another excellent Millennium Legue result at White Oak last Saturday.

A lot of people have been asking to see their times so Greg has prepared them here.

Only one more to go...

 
Leeds Castle Junior Aquathlon- Results
Written by Claire Muller   
Wednesday, 02 July 2014 22:33

2014-Leeds-Castle-AquathonLara- Louise Gough won the Tri Star 2 Girls.

Hamish Reilly & William Curran were 2nd & 3rd in the Boys Tri Star 2 and Zak Maddison Roberts 3rd in the Tri Stars 3.

Anton Dhanecha, Agatha Skelton, Haydn Price, Scott Price & George Clarke also competed.

Well done everyone!

 

 
National Diver
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 25 June 2014 21:31

Alex Hull (9 years) went to the National Skills diving competition at Sheffield following his qualification from the South East and London Regionals for National Skills.  Alex came 9th out of 18 boys when he competed at Nationals.

Ken then decided to take Alex to the ASA South East Regional Age Groups competition on the 18th May at Southampton.  Considering Alex only had 2 weeks to train for Age Groups he did extremely well and has qualified for National Age Groups on the 1 metre springboard in the 10-11 year boys group.

For the club to have a qualified age group diver is a fantastic achievement and Ken is extremely proud of this.

Well done Alex!

 
Number 1 swimmer in UK
Written by Claire Muller   
Wednesday, 18 June 2014 17:35

I am delighted  to confirm the following:

Rosie Arnold is not only Southeast Region Champion for 200m Breaststroke she is also currently ranked number 1 in the UK Asa Rankings in her age group.

This is a fantastic achievement and Rosie has worked really tirelessly to achieve this, we are all really proud of you.


Well done Rosie.

 
Southeast Region Age Group Results
Written by Claire Muller   
Monday, 02 June 2014 09:39

 

Well done everyone brilliant results, a special well done to Rosie Arnold Southeast Region Champion 200m Breaststroke.

 

Hope Paice 200m Backstroke 2.41.15 12th (SC 2.39.1) 400m Free 5.07.54 17th (SC 5.02.9 ) 100m Backstroke 1.16.89 22nd (SC 1.15.8)

Callie-Ann Warrington 200m Backstroke 2.40.13 29th (SC 2.38.00)

Ellis Stanhope 200m Free 2.25.60 4th (SC 2.23.2) BIG PB Smile 400m I/M 6.17.64 24th (SC 6.13.00)

Lauren Asekome 100m Fly 1.16.26 19th (SC 1.15.3)

Ben Tritton 100m Breaststroke 1.24.93 22nd (SC 1.23.4) 400m I/M 5.24.18 8th (SC 5.18.7)

1500m Free 18.32.59 6th (SC 18.13.9) BIG PB Smile

Ben Ward 200m Breaststroke 3.15.70 15th (SC 3.13.00)

Callum Foreman 200m Breaststroke 3.13.08 25th (SC 3.10.3)

Rosie Arnold 400m Freestyle 4.52.30 22nd (SC 4.47.5) PB Smile 800m Free 10.00.45 11th (SC9.50.8) PB Smile 200m Fly 2.41.73 9th (SC 2.39.8) Big PB Smile

Results for 14th and 15th June

Ellis Stanhope 200m I/m 2.49.93 7th 2.47.6 (SC) PB Smile 200m Fly 3.16.21 11th 3.14.6(SC) 100m Freestyle 1.06.10 3rd 1.04.80 (SC) PB Smile 100m Fly  1.20.96 PB Smile1.20 (SC)  400 Free 506.76 4th 5.02.20 (SC)Smile PB

Lara Gough 200m Breaststroke 3.16.21 3.13.5 (SC) 13th  100m Breaststroke 1.34.98 14th 1.33.6 (SC)

Ben Tritton 200m Fly 2.29.44 4th  2.27.3 (SC) 200m Backstroke 2.40.84 2.38.80 (SC)100m Fly 1.10.09 18th 1.09.00 (SC) 400m Free 4.48.16 4.43.3 (SC) 17th

Hope Paice 200m Free 2.26.40 19th 2.24.00 (SC)

Rosanna Arnold 200 I/m 2.31.48 3rd 2.28.9 (SC)Smile PB 200m Breaststroke 2.42.76 1st  2.39.5 (SC) SmilePB and Southeast Region Champion Well done Rosie!!  200m Free 2.18.48 17th 2.16.00(SC) PB Smile 100m Breaststroke 1.17.96 2nd 1.16.3 (SC) PB Smile  400m I/m 5.20.98 4th 5.15.50 (SC) PB Smile

 
«StartPrev123NextEnd»

Page 1 of 3
Banner
 
Maidstone Swimming Club - Who's Online
We have 15 guests online